rose over his four terms

Italian translation: è aumentato nel corso dei quattro manadati

19:51 Mar 21, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / pressione sanguigna
English term or phrase: rose over his four terms
Cosa significa?

One who fell victim to this ignorance was our thirty-second
president. Franklin Delano Roosevelt
was in poor health for
much of his presidency, even though his doctors, his family,
and
even journalists colluded to portray him as the picture of health.
(Few in the public knew, for example, that Roosevelt
was essentially
confined to a wheelchair after
contracting polio when
he was thirty-nine.)
Roosevelt’s
personal physician, Admiral
Ross McIntire, an ear, nose, and throat specialist, seemed to
hardly pay attention to the president’s blood pressure as it rose
over his four terms.
budu
Italian translation:è aumentato nel corso dei quattro manadati
Explanation:
si riferisce alla pressione del sangue
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1è aumentato nel corso dei quattro manadati
Shera Lyn Parpia
4mentre aumentava nel corso dei suoi quattro mandati
Silvia Procicchiani


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è aumentato nel corso dei quattro manadati


Explanation:
si riferisce alla pressione del sangue

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Ovviamente "mandati" e poi il verbo è al femminile :-)
1 hr
  -> si, è come dici tu - scusa :( grazie

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentre aumentava nel corso dei suoi quattro mandati


Explanation:
.

Silvia Procicchiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search