carrier material

Italian translation: materiale vettore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier material
Italian translation:materiale vettore
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

12:45 Oct 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Cardiology / stent coronarico
English term or phrase: carrier material
The polymer compound used as a carrier material for supply and release of sirolimus is PLGA 85/15 poly (lactide-co-glycolide) Copolymer.
Federica Carrus
materiale vettore (carrier)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-06 14:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nanocompositi polimerici
Problemi per l applicazione di nanotecnologie ai polimeri 1. .... barriere di contenimento Ricoprire i nanomateriali o inserirli in un materiale vettore (carrier).
https://www.google.com/url?q=http://docplayer.it/34696958-Na...
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1materiale vettore (carrier)
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
5carrier
Vale Cortellessa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrier


Explanation:
In pratica tali stent a rilascio di farmaco, comunemente detti DES (Drug-Eluting Stent) constano di tre elementi: la piattaforma (cioè lo stent stesso),
il carrier (solitamente un polimero) e l’agente attivo (un farmaco che possa prevenire la restenosi) che devono soddisfare una serie di requisiti importanti.


    Reference: http://www.fedoa.unina.it/1929/1/Indolfi_Ingegneria_dei_Mate...
Vale Cortellessa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materiale vettore (carrier)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-06 14:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nanocompositi polimerici
Problemi per l applicazione di nanotecnologie ai polimeri 1. .... barriere di contenimento Ricoprire i nanomateriali o inserirli in un materiale vettore (carrier).
https://www.google.com/url?q=http://docplayer.it/34696958-Na...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE: Inserire carrier tra parentesi non è necessario.
3 hrs
  -> grazie Eleo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search