will be crossed

Italian translation: sarà attraversata

07:31 Oct 4, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / stent
English term or phrase: will be crossed
Ciao a tutti,
non capisco bene come tradurre "crossed" in questo contesto (si parla di stent).
Ecco il link da cui è tratta la frase problematica: https://ichgcp.net/clinical-trials-registry/NCT03473015

The lesion will be crossed with a coronary guide wire in the usual manner for PCI.

Grazie in anticipo!
ManuAce
Italy
Italian translation:sarà attraversata
Explanation:
Il significato è che il filo guida attraversa la lesione (vd. references).
Selected response from:

Francesca Amono
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sarà attraversata
Francesca Amono
3verrà incrociata
Marco Belcastro Bara
2attraversare
liz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verrà incrociata


Explanation:
will be crossed

verrà incrociata

The lesion will be crossed with a coronary guide wire in the usual manner for PCI.
La lesione verrà incrociata con un filo guida coronarico nel solito modo per PCI.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sarà attraversata


Explanation:
Il significato è che il filo guida attraversa la lesione (vd. references).


    https://www.poliambulanza.it/esami-visite/cure-mediche/angioplastica-percutanea-pta
    https://books.google.it/books?id=8641DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA94&lpg=PA94&dq=%22attraversa+la+stenosi%22&source=bl&ots=c1bP5F972y&sig=ACfU3U2IvbRSBUnBz
Francesca Amono
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 mins

agree  EleoE
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attraversare


Explanation:
I have given the verb, rather than the correct form of the verb (I don't do Italian)

http://www.giornaledicardiologia.it/r.php?v=704&a=8066&l=110...

See Summary at beginning and end

. L’incapacità di attraversare la lesione
con il filo guida è la principale causa di insuccesso procedurale.
L’impianto dello stent, rispetto al trattamento con solo pallone,
riduce la frequenza della restenosi; è verosimile che gli stent medicati migliorino i risultati a distanza.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search