rate of entry and/or clearance

Italian translation: velocità di afflusso e/o deflusso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate of entry and/or clearance
Italian translation:velocità di afflusso e/o deflusso
Entered by: EleoE

15:41 Oct 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / studio clinico
English term or phrase: rate of entry and/or clearance
TIMI CLASSIFICATION

TIMI 0 No perfusion
TIMI 1 Penetration with minimal perfusion. Contrast fails to opacify the entire bed distal to the stenosis for the duration of the cine run
TIMI 2 Partial perfusion. Contrast opacifies the entire coronary bed distal to the stenosis. However, the **rate of entry and/or clearance** is slower in the coronary bed distal to the obstruction than in comparable areas not perfused by the dilated vessel
TIMI 3 Complete perfusion. Filling and clearance of contrast equally rapid in the coronary bed distal to stenosis as in other coronary beds
ManuAce
Italy
velocità di afflusso e/o deflusso
Explanation:
La velocità di afflusso e/o deflusso del contrasto è proporzionale a quella del sangue, quindi è inferiore in un vaso dilatato.
http://www.sidv.net/file_doc/linee guida 2016.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-06 17:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?biw=1212&bih=650&ei=BCKaXbDFMq-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-06 17:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?biw=1212&bih=650&ei=MCOaXfeVHIm...
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1velocità di afflusso e/o deflusso
EleoE
4portata in ingresso e/o uscita
Vale Cortellessa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portata in ingresso e/o uscita


Explanation:
Portata= Volume 
di 
fluido
 che 
attraversa 
la
 sezione
 nell’unità
 di
 tempo




    Reference: http://https://www.skuola.net/fisica/meccanica/dinamica-dei-...
Vale Cortellessa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EleoE: Il termine "portata" generalmente si usa per definire la gittata cardiaca.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocità di afflusso e/o deflusso


Explanation:
La velocità di afflusso e/o deflusso del contrasto è proporzionale a quella del sangue, quindi è inferiore in un vaso dilatato.
http://www.sidv.net/file_doc/linee guida 2016.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-06 17:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?biw=1212&bih=650&ei=BCKaXbDFMq-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-06 17:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?biw=1212&bih=650&ei=MCOaXfeVHIm...

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luigi Argentino
34 mins
  -> Grazie! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search