with referrals

Italian translation: con referenze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with referrals
Italian translation:con referenze
Entered by: Mario Altare

16:30 Nov 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: with referrals
Once informed consent has been secured, there are
three main parts to patient care, namely the work-up
(“A”), the actual treatment (“B”), and then the longterm
follow-up (“C”). Each phase of care carries
equal weight and is of the same importance when it
comes to the success of the case. All three of these
phases need to be thoroughly discussed and agreed to
(preferably in writing) before the oral care process
begins. Failure to do this does not mean the end of
the world but doing these three phases and knowing
our commitment(s), logically, is a smart thing to do.
Be proactive rather than reactive. The maintenance
phase (“C”) is no different. Having long-term
relationships with our patients not only allow us to
maintain and cherish our efforts but they also give us the opportunity to thank our patients and viceversa
(hopefully ** with referrals **). People generally
associate with people like themselves (“birds of a
feather flock together”) and since our patients
respect their oral health and our talents then these
are the type of customers and their friends/ associates
that we want our practices to grow with.
Mario Altare
con referenze
Explanation:
un rapporto soddisfacente con il paziente procurerà nuovi clienti
Selected response from:

daria fedele
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1con referenze
daria fedele
3con un certo ritorno
dandamesh
3suggerisca il dottore ad altri pazienti
Sara Picotto
3con buona pubblicità/con una buona parola/venire consigliati a altri
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con referenze


Explanation:
un rapporto soddisfacente con il paziente procurerà nuovi clienti

daria fedele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Grazie mille! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelissiM: a buon rendere, con fornitura di referenze, spargendo il nostro nome... ecc
34 mins
  -> grazie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggerisca il dottore ad altri pazienti


Explanation:
Il concetto è che sperano che il paziente resti soddisfatto e raccomandi il dottore ad altri pazienti potenziali. Magari puoi metterlo priprio tra parentesi, tipo (e, magari, suggerisca il dottore ad altri pazienti)

Sara Picotto
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con buona pubblicità/con una buona parola/venire consigliati a altri


Explanation:
non è traduzione letterale...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con un certo ritorno


Explanation:
Forse è un pò troppo esplicito ma temo voglia dire proprio questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 18:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse riscontro sarabbe meglio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 18:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sarebbe

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search