file electrode

Italian translation: elettrodo della lima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file electrode
Italian translation:elettrodo della lima
Entered by: I_CH

12:24 Dec 22, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: file electrode
contesto: apparecchiatura elettrica per dentisti visibile in
http://www.smartpractice.com/cgi-bin/WebObjects/SmartPractic...

This warranty does not include the external accessories, **file electrode**, batteries, or transportation costs.

grazie, alberto
I_CH
punta (metallica) conduttrice dell'elettrodo
Explanation:
Qui c'è il termine inglese e il corrispondente italiano:

place the bifurcated probe (or the clip probe) directly in contact with place the bifurcated probe (or the clip probe) directly in contact with the exposed root canal (or in contact via a metal file);
posizionare l’elettrodo a testa biforcata (o l’elettrodo a clip)a contatto diretto (o tramite una punta metallica conduttrice) con il canale esposto del dente;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2010-12-22 12:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo il link: http://www.degiorgi.it/pdf/020_I_GB errata corrige2.pdf
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
premio questo intervento come + "curato", pur avendo optato per una traduzione diversa
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lima elettrodo
Ángela María Gómez
4elettrodo con clip per file
Science451
4punta (metallica) conduttrice dell'elettrodo
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punta (metallica) conduttrice dell'elettrodo


Explanation:
Qui c'è il termine inglese e il corrispondente italiano:

place the bifurcated probe (or the clip probe) directly in contact with place the bifurcated probe (or the clip probe) directly in contact with the exposed root canal (or in contact via a metal file);
posizionare l’elettrodo a testa biforcata (o l’elettrodo a clip)a contatto diretto (o tramite una punta metallica conduttrice) con il canale esposto del dente;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2010-12-22 12:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo il link: http://www.degiorgi.it/pdf/020_I_GB errata corrige2.pdf

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
premio questo intervento come + "curato", pur avendo optato per una traduzione diversa

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elettrodo con clip per file


Explanation:
credo proprio si tratti di un componente di un "localizzatore apicale"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-22 12:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.astidental.com/download/a06.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-22 12:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono questi che vedi nell'immagine al link:
http://www.dentalleader.it/SchedaProdotto.aspx?IDP=10-437


    Reference: http://www.dentalleader.it/SchedaProdotto.aspx?IDP=10-434
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lima elettrodo


Explanation:
io userei letteralmente il significato delle parole, una lima con funzione di elettrodo, vedi riferimenti

www.mc3comunication.com/upload/DentaportSet Manuale d'uso.pdf

http://toothtronics.com/attachments/File/Manuals/Endodental....

http://www.lgedental.com/bookletenusac_111008.pdf

Ángela María Gómez
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search