tapered copolymer

Italian translation: copolimero a gradiente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapered copolymer
Italian translation:copolimero a gradiente
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

19:33 Oct 2, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Dentistry / dental material - polymers
English term or phrase: tapered copolymer
Copolymers may comprise two or more monomer subunits, and include random, block, alternating, segmented, grafted, tapered and other copolymers.
Gianluca Marras
Italy
copolimero a gradiente
Explanation:
Ciò è reso possibile in ATRP grazie all’utilizzo di un catalizzatore, che
controlla la crescita dell’oligomero e quindi del polimero, permette di intervenire
sull’architettura in termini di topologia (polimeri a stella, ciclici, etc.), sulla
composizione (a blocchi, aggraffati, copolimero a gradiente),
http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/49634/1/Racioppi_Stefano_Bozza_fina...

PAGINA 62
https://books.google.com/books?id=Vfh1AQAAQBAJ&pg=PA290&lpg=...

Gradient, or tapered, copolymers have a chemical structure with a gradual change of composition along the polymer chain from one monomer unit to another
https://techtransfer.universityofcalifornia.edu/NCD/22080.ht...

http://digitool.library.mcgill.ca/webclient/StreamGate?folde...

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2copolimero a gradiente
texjax DDS PhD
4copolimero conico
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copolimero conico


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2019-10-02 19:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copolimero a gradiente


Explanation:
Ciò è reso possibile in ATRP grazie all’utilizzo di un catalizzatore, che
controlla la crescita dell’oligomero e quindi del polimero, permette di intervenire
sull’architettura in termini di topologia (polimeri a stella, ciclici, etc.), sulla
composizione (a blocchi, aggraffati, copolimero a gradiente),
http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/49634/1/Racioppi_Stefano_Bozza_fina...

PAGINA 62
https://books.google.com/books?id=Vfh1AQAAQBAJ&pg=PA290&lpg=...

Gradient, or tapered, copolymers have a chemical structure with a gradual change of composition along the polymer chain from one monomer unit to another
https://techtransfer.universityofcalifornia.edu/NCD/22080.ht...

http://digitool.library.mcgill.ca/webclient/StreamGate?folde...



texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno: Sembra rientrare nei 'copolimeri lineari': "Copolimeri a gradiente: la composizione del monomero cambia gradualmente lungo la catena"- https://it.sawakinome.com/articles/polymer-chemistry/differe...
9 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  EleoE
17 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search