exposure

Italian translation: esposizione

13:29 Apr 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / contraccettivi orali (COC)
English term or phrase: exposure
(...) However, bias might have been contributed to this result (2). For example, women who have not experienced breast cancer are more likely to tend to forget exposure, especially short-term exposure, than women who have suffered from breast cancer.

Posso tradurre exposure con rischio?
Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Italian translation:esposizione
Explanation:
direi.....

Lo studio ha verificato se l'esposizione ai contraccettivi orali o alla terapia
sostitutiva estrogenica fosse associata a sviluppo di artrite reumatoide ...
www.xagena.it/news/e-reumatologia_it_news/ 1def1713ebf17722cbe300cfc1c88558.html


Inoltre, la proliferazione cellulare è significativamente ridotta dall'esposizione
ai contraccettivi orali. L'effetto antinfiammatorio dimostrato a ...
www.apog.it/Endo/endo03/vercellini.htm

buon lavoro

verbissola
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5esposizione
verbis
4 +2vedi sotto
marina callegari
4rischio
Cristina Mazzucchelli


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rischio


Explanation:
Mi sembra una buona soluzione!

Buon lavoro

Cristina

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
esposizione


Explanation:
direi.....

Lo studio ha verificato se l'esposizione ai contraccettivi orali o alla terapia
sostitutiva estrogenica fosse associata a sviluppo di artrite reumatoide ...
www.xagena.it/news/e-reumatologia_it_news/ 1def1713ebf17722cbe300cfc1c88558.html


Inoltre, la proliferazione cellulare è significativamente ridotta dall'esposizione
ai contraccettivi orali. L'effetto antinfiammatorio dimostrato a ...
www.apog.it/Endo/endo03/vercellini.htm

buon lavoro

verbissola

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
10 mins

agree  Monica Paolillo
14 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
33 mins

agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio
35 mins

agree  annaba
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
letteralmente sarebbe "tendono a dimenticare di essere state esposte", io lo tradurrei con "tendono a dimenticare di aver assunto, anche per breve tempo..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 13:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, ho risposto d\'impulso pensando che si trattasse di esposizione a un farmaco, in effetti potrebbe trattarsi anche di altro, quindi aspettiamo maggiore contesto.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
18 hrs

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search