bloody

Italian translation: presenza di sangue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bloody
Italian translation:presenza di sangue
Entered by: Teodoro Lovallo

20:22 Apr 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bloody
The background of the specimen is bloody with mixed inflammation.

Il senso l'ho capito, ma è più una questione stilistica... Bloody= insanguinato, "presenta tracce di sangue"
Mixed inflammation=?
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
vedi sotto
Explanation:
potresti renderlo con "presenza di sangue"
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vedi sotto
marina callegari
5Insanguinato
Translati (X)
5infiltrato di sangue
remikijusz
5tracce di sangue
Alberta Batticciotto
3 +1Tracce ematiche
Felice Liserre
3sanguinolento
Antonio d'Ambrosio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
potresti renderlo con "presenza di sangue"

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis: Mi sa che questa è la prima e la migliore... Si usa anche per altri campioni (ad es. presenza di s. nelle feci). Le altre alternative sono tutte un po' troppo splatter... Ciao!
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  paolamonaco: si rileva la presenza di sangue...mi sembra ottimo
16 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infiltrato di sangue


Explanation:
no explanation

remikijusz
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tracce ematiche


Explanation:
o con tracce ematiche, contenente tracce...che presenta tracce ematiche...vedi tu è uno spunto..

Felice Liserre
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Foroni
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insanguinato


Explanation:
Penso sia la traduzione piu' adatta.

Translati (X)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracce di sangue


Explanation:
quando si tratta di campioni per esami di laboratorio, la dicitura è "presenza di tracce di sangue"

Alberta Batticciotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanguinolento


Explanation:
...potrebbe adattarsi in questo contesto

vedi ad esempio link


    www.regione.sicilia.it/presidenza/ ucomrifiuti/AMIANTOWEB/Medicina.htm
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search