smooth

Italian translation: lineare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth
Italian translation:lineare
Entered by: Teodoro Lovallo

21:18 Apr 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: smooth
The polygonal cell shape can be appreciated along the left side of the group. Inspection of the edges of the group reveals nuclei with smooth, regular nuclear borders. The chromatin is also smooth and nucleoli are obvious.

In questi due casi, smooth si può sempre ricondurre a "liscio" , oppure è meglio "disteso" o vuole anche dire "regolare"?
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
lineare
Explanation:
una idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 21:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..ma anche \"regolare\" penso, come scrivi va bene...sono solo spunti...
Selected response from:

Felice Liserre
Germany
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lineare
Felice Liserre
3omogeneo
Francesca Siotto
3lisci
Antonio d'Ambrosio
1regolari
Alberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lineare


Explanation:
una idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 21:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..ma anche \"regolare\" penso, come scrivi va bene...sono solo spunti...

Felice Liserre
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SILVIO CORRAO: credo regolari...
1 hr
  -> Ciao Silvio, penso anche io, avevo proposto lineare d'impulso, ma regolare è meglio..

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
regolari


Explanation:
in questo caso "smooth" e "linear" sono sinonimi e significano ragolari, smussati, senza picchi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-20 05:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho sbagliato ad indicare il grado di certezza della mia versione, che è hogh. Scusami

Alberta Batticciotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omogeneo


Explanation:
lineare sembra essere più usato per il DNA..


Il sottotipo A con un nucleo sottile, cromatina omogenea e nucleolo non evidente
e il ... cromatina meno omogenea e nucleolo prominente ed eosinofilo. ...
www.occhioallaretina.it/Melanoma uvea.html

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 98

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lisci


Explanation:
...contorni lisci e regolari

vedi anche link


    Reference: http://www.gyneconline.it/ASCUS1/ASCUS4.htm
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search