plantwide chief

Italian translation: capostruttura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plantwide chief
Italian translation:capostruttura
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

09:10 Apr 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / organizzazione di strutture sanitarie
English term or phrase: plantwide chief
Dr. XX has been appointed "plantwide chief" of Obestrics and Ginecology (OB/GYN).
The positio of "plantwide chief" was introduced in 1990 to address specific issues. Each health center OB/GYN chief continued to report to his/her health center director but also reported to Dr. XX as "plantwide chief".

Mi pare di capire che sia la persona responsabile di tutti i reparti di Ostetricia e Ginecologia di varie strutture sanitarie facenti capo ad un unico "Health Plan" (nel mio contesto), pur essendoci ancora i vari responsabili nelle singole strutture. Non so come chiamare questa figura in modo conciso.
Grazie per aiuto.
Giorgia P
capostruttura - direttore di struttura
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ho usato "responsabile generale di struttura" con una ndt per spiegare esattamente di che tipo di figura si tratta.
Grazie a tutti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1capostruttura - direttore di struttura
Marco Borrelli
4direttore
Alberta Batticciotto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direttore


Explanation:
concordo con la tua spiegazione. Un termine utilizzato nella gerarchia ospedaliera è quello di Direttore che mi sembra qui si addica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-21 09:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capisco il tuo dubbio. Forse si potrebbe allora tradurre \"Responsabile Generale\" e mettere una N.d.T. in quanto non esiste comunque una rispondenzaa 1:1 tra le cariche mediche italiane e quelle britanniche o americane

Alberta Batticciotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capostruttura - direttore di struttura


Explanation:
x

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ho usato "responsabile generale di struttura" con una ndt per spiegare esattamente di che tipo di figura si tratta.
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search