protease enzymes

Italian translation: enzimi proteasi, enzimi della proteasi, enzimi proteasici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protease enzymes
Italian translation:enzimi proteasi, enzimi della proteasi, enzimi proteasici
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

21:03 Apr 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: protease enzymes
pensavo si trattasse di enzimi proteolitici, ma probabilmente mi sbagliavo.
Di che tipi di enzimi si tratta?
paolamonaco
Italy
enzimi proteasi
Explanation:
Le proteasi sono enzimi che catalizano l' idrolisi di legami peptidici.
Le serin proteasi sono una classe di proteasi il cui meccanismo catalitico è ...
www.med.unibs.it/~marchesi/ enzimologia/serin_proteasi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 21:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=enzimi-proteasi&meta=
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, in particolare ad Antonio e Filippa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7enzimi della proteasi
Alessandro Cattelan (X)
4 +4enzimi proteasi
Francesca Siotto
3enzimi proteasici
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enzimi proteasi


Explanation:
Le proteasi sono enzimi che catalizano l' idrolisi di legami peptidici.
Le serin proteasi sono una classe di proteasi il cui meccanismo catalitico è ...
www.med.unibs.it/~marchesi/ enzimologia/serin_proteasi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 21:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=enzimi-proteasi&meta=

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, in particolare ad Antonio e Filippa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
4 hrs

agree  Filippa Addis: si, le proteasi o gli enzimi proteasici
7 hrs

agree  marifiore
9 hrs

agree  Andrés Martínez
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enzimi della proteasi


Explanation:
enzimi della proteasi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 21:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://demauroparavia.it/88047
pro|te|à|si
s.f.inv.
TS biochim., ciascun enzima del gruppo delle idrolasi che, agendo sui legami peptidici, esercita azione demolitrice sulle proteine

Alessandro Cattelan (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
23 mins

agree  verbis
58 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
3 hrs

agree  dgaggi
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
12 hrs

agree  ligkiste
16 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enzimi proteasici


Explanation:
.

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search