involuted with

Italian translation: involuto / di dimensioni ridotte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:involuted
Italian translation:involuto / di dimensioni ridotte
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:22 Aug 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / mammography
English term or phrase: involuted with
Mammography
Localization: Upper inner quadrant
Image acquisition mode: AOP (automatic mode)
No tegumental modifications. The breast is largely involuted with some scattered fibro-glandular residues.
There is some class II fibro-dystrophic calcification of the left upper outer region that appears benign. In the inner part of the breast, somewhat above the level of the nipple, there is a small, poorly-defined, radiologically suspect zone of atypical hyperdensity.
Federica Banzola
Italy
involuto / di dimensioni ridotte, con
Explanation:
Il seno appare ampamente involuto / di dimensioni ridotte / presenta una marcata involuzione / riduzione di dimensioni, con alcuni residui fibro-ghiandolari diffusi.

Il "with" è indipendente da "involuted", e probabilmente, per maggior chiarezza, sarebbe stato necessario farlo precedere da una virgola.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3involuto / di dimensioni ridotte, con
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Diffusa involuzione del tessuto mammario
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3intricato con
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
involuto / di dimensioni ridotte, con


Explanation:
Il seno appare ampamente involuto / di dimensioni ridotte / presenta una marcata involuzione / riduzione di dimensioni, con alcuni residui fibro-ghiandolari diffusi.

Il "with" è indipendente da "involuted", e probabilmente, per maggior chiarezza, sarebbe stato necessario farlo precedere da una virgola.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1660
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
13 mins
  -> Grazie Felice

agree  Mirra_: giusto :) vedi anche 'lobulo persistente' http://www.senosalvo.com/glossario.htm
1 hr
  -> Grazie Mirra

agree  Caterina Passari
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Caterina

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intricato con


Explanation:
La variante di Gaetano è perfettamente valida e quasi-quasi sarei d'accordo con lui (ciao, Gaetano!)...

..desidero solo aggiungere che, se non ci fosse una virgola mancante, si potrebbe trattare del fatto che il tessuto è largamente intricato/ intrecciato con questi residui fibro-ghiandolari diffusi/disseminati ...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 382

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diffusa involuzione del tessuto mammario


Explanation:
...rigirando un po' la frase...:-)

buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search