larygeal webs

Italian translation: membrane laringee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:larygeal webs
Italian translation:membrane laringee
Entered by: Antonella Sagone

17:55 Jul 27, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / respiratory malformations/laryngomalacia
English term or phrase: larygeal webs
"The infant may have a more serious condition, such as laryngeal webs or a vascular arch wich may require surgery".
Antonella Sagone
membrane laringee
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
grazie, ho preferito questa risposta perché coerente anche con una classificazione del Sistema Sanitario italiano.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3web laringeo
texjax DDS PhD
3 +3membrane laringee
Antonio d'Ambrosio
2 +1membrana laringeale
liz askew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membrana laringeale


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9QIvx_XDGSwJ:www.sva.or...


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zyYmxeR3nywJ:www.orpha....

la membrana laringeale

I don't know what the plural should be in Italian.

Hope this helps you.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: full name "membrana laringeale congenita", you find this definition, too :-)
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
web laringeo


Explanation:
rara malformazione della laringe. Al link la spiegazione.


    Reference: http://www.primulaedizioni.it/cgi-bin/download_user/pdf_file...
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Patti: Sì, è esatto TexJax! E' sempre un piacere aiutarti, buon weekend!
4 mins
  -> hey, thanks a lot! Grazie, sei molto gentile. Buon fine settimana anche a te!

agree  cecilia metta
10 mins
  -> grazie Cecilia!

agree  Vepalm: Right, but "web" (or membrana)
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membrane laringee


Explanation:
.

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
grazie, ho preferito questa risposta perché coerente anche con una classificazione del Sistema Sanitario italiano.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
13 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-) alias atresia laringea
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  liz askew: Well, I have to agree when this is the true Italian version.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search