Commonly susceptible species

Italian translation: specie solitamente sensibili

09:46 Jan 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microbiologia
English term or phrase: Commonly susceptible species
E'una didascalia di una tabella con varie MIC in un foglio illustrativo...io tradurrei con "specie sensibili più comuni" ma potrebbe esserci un miglior modo di rendere quel commonly soprattutto?
Chiara Guglielmini
Italian translation:specie solitamente sensibili
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specie comunemente sensibili
maddalenabianco
4 +2specie solitamente sensibili
marina callegari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commonly susceptible species
specie solitamente sensibili


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1641
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gina Ferlisi
42 mins
  -> grazie

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commonly susceptible species
specie comunemente sensibili


Explanation:
perchè non semplicemente "comunemente" del resto è la sua traduzione!

maddalenabianco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: si comunemente lo preferisco anch'io
55 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Ivana Giuliani
2 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search