firing of C-fibers

Italian translation: (aumento della) attività elettrica (spontanea) delle fibre nervose di tipo C

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firing of C-fibers
Italian translation:(aumento della) attività elettrica (spontanea) delle fibre nervose di tipo C
Entered by: Simona Darò

20:55 Feb 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: firing of C-fibers
La frase dice "increased spontaneous firing of C-fibers".
Simona Darò
(aumento della) attività elettrica (spontanea) delle fibre nervose di tipo C
Explanation:
volendo -solo se il testo lo permette/richiede- puoi omettere 'elettrica' e 'di tipo'
:)
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Graszie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(aumento della) attività elettrica (spontanea) delle fibre nervose di tipo C
Mirra_
3stimolazione delle fibre di tipo C
Chiara Guglielmini
2inpulso della fibra di tipo c
moranna (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firing of c-fibers
stimolazione delle fibre di tipo C


Explanation:
-

Chiara Guglielmini
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Sì. Su Google molti riscontri anche solo per "stimolazione delle fibre C".
19 mins

disagree  Mirra_: il firing può essere in risposta ad una stimolazione ma non è una 'stimolazione delle fibre' di per sé. Definisce l'attività elettrica delle fibre nervose.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
firing of c-fibers
inpulso della fibra di tipo c


Explanation:
see
www.ilr.it/homepage/albog/Tesi/Cap1_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-26 21:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa impulso

moranna (X)
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firing of c-fibers
(aumento della) attività elettrica (spontanea) delle fibre nervose di tipo C


Explanation:
volendo -solo se il testo lo permette/richiede- puoi omettere 'elettrica' e 'di tipo'
:)

Mirra_
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Graszie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
4 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Diego Negri
10 hrs
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search