slit

Italian translation: fessura/incisione

09:23 Sep 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: slit
In an abscence of a slit, perform a 5 mm slit in the center of the clip..
Desila
Italian translation:fessura/incisione
Explanation:
... in assenza di fessure/scissure eseguire una incisione di 5mm ...
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fessura/incisione
Maria Elisa Albanese
4fessura
marina callegari


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fessura/incisione


Explanation:
... in assenza di fessure/scissure eseguire una incisione di 5mm ...

Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
10 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Francesca Bertonazzi
35 mins
  -> grazie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fessura


Explanation:
anche "fenditura"

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1641




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search