aseptic lymphocytic vasculitis-associated lesions (ALVAL)

Italian translation: lesioni associate a vasculite linfocitaria asettica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aseptic lymphocytic vasculitis-associated lesions (ALVAL)
Italian translation:lesioni associate a vasculite linfocitaria asettica
Entered by: Paola Maria Agrati

15:52 Oct 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ortopedia
English term or phrase: aseptic lymphocytic vasculitis-associated lesions (ALVAL)
Hernant Pandit (Oxford, UK) reported on pseudotumors
associated with MoM hip resurfacing. 20
MoM resurfaced hips in 17 female patients showed
a solid or cystic soft tissue mass associated with various
symptoms such as nerve palsy, spontaneous
dislocation, persisting groin pain, a lump under the
scar or in the groin. 12 of the 20 cases were revised
to a conventional THA. Histological examinations
showed areas of extensive necrosis and dense lymphocytic infiltration with symptoms similar to *****aseptic lymphocytic vasculitis-associated lesions (ALVAL)**** described by Willert. Pandit pointed to this “catastrophic complication of hip resurfacing” which
leads to destruction of bone and muscles. He estimated
that about 1% of patients develop a pseudotumor in the first 5 years after implantation of MoM hip resurfacing. It can not be detected by normal X-ray and is best imaged with ultrasound. Pandit is concerned that the incidence of these pseudotumors will increase.

si tratta del rivestimento dell'anca con metallo/metallo, non ho trovato riscontri... chi mi aiuta?
grazie!!!!
hausencla
Italy
lesioni associate a vasculite linfocitaria asettica
Explanation:
andando a vedere anche l'articolo in questione, quello di Willert, direi che sono le lesioni ad essere associate alla vasculite. Dubito che le lesioni possano essere a carico dei linfociti.
Selected response from:

Paola Maria Agrati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!! Buon primo novembre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lesioni associate a vasculite linfocitaria asettica
Paola Maria Agrati
4lesioni linfocitarie asettiche associate a vasculite
Serena Arduini
4vasculite linfocitica asettica associata a lesioni
Miranda Menga
3 +1lesioni asettiche dei linfociti associate a vasculiti
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesioni asettiche dei linfociti associate a vasculiti


Explanation:
Emergenze Sanitarie - Lesioni Cutanee -
Non rimuovere le vesciche se sono asettiche fino a quando rimangono intatte. .... nel conteggio dei linfociti dopo 3 giorni dall’esposizione e una lesione ...
www.emergenzeiss.it/content/view/223/97/

[DOC] Guida Utile sulla Neuropatia
Neuropatie associate a vasculiti Per vasculite si intende un' infiammazione ... Nelle gammopatie monoclonali, singoli cloni di linfociti B o plasmacellule ...
www.neuropatia.it/Guida_Neuropatia.doc

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aobadai
34 mins
  -> Grazie Aobadai

neutral  Paola Maria Agrati: "lesioni asettiche dei linfociti" non mi sembra possibile
46 mins

neutral  Maria Pia Biffi: Sono d'accordo con Paola, non credo si possa parlare di "lesioni asettiche dei linfociti"
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vasculite linfocitica asettica associata a lesioni


Explanation:
sindrome di Behçet

Miranda Menga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aseptic lymphocytic vasculitis-associated lesions (alval)
lesioni associate a vasculite linfocitaria asettica


Explanation:
andando a vedere anche l'articolo in questione, quello di Willert, direi che sono le lesioni ad essere associate alla vasculite. Dubito che le lesioni possano essere a carico dei linfociti.

Paola Maria Agrati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!! Buon primo novembre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dario Di Pietropaolo
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Alessandra Renna: stavo per dare la stessa risposta http://www.mhra.gov.uk/home/idcplg?IdcService=GET_FILE&dDocN...
15 mins
  -> grazie, anche per il link a supporto

neutral  Aobadai: grazie paola, a volte e' facile prendere dei granchi, soprattutto quando si e' stanchi...
20 mins
  -> non preoccuparti, succede a tutti

agree  Maria Pia Biffi: Era la prima traduzione ad essermi venuta in mente. Grande Paola!
15 hrs
  -> grazie, anche per l'entusiasmo!

agree  Mihaela Petrican
15 hrs
  -> grazie Mihaela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aseptic lymphocytic vasculitis-associated lesions (alval)
lesioni linfocitarie asettiche associate a vasculite


Explanation:
Le lesioni sono decisamente causate da linfociti (che si infiltrano nei tessuti dando processi infiammatori), non a carico dei linfociti. Allo stesso modo si parla anche, per esempio, di Meningite linfocitaria.

Solo un altro suggerimento. =]

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 374




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search