5-way

Italian translation: a cinque bracci di trattamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5-way
Italian translation:a cinque bracci di trattamento
Entered by: sardiniangir (X)

12:03 Dec 10, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: 5-way
Single-centre, 5-way, multi-dose, pharmacokinetic study
grazie
sardiniangir (X)
Italy
a cinque bracci di trattamento
Explanation:
I riferimenti in rete sono veramente pochi, però questo è abbastanza indicativo:

Study CP047/07 This was a single centre, five-way open trial to assess the relative bioavailability, phsafety of multiple
NasalFent dose.
It was conducted in 13 healthy male and female volunteers. Five treatments regimes in the order listed below (‘dose escalation’), with a washout period between each regimen:
• Treatment A: Single dose of 100 μg PecFent (100 mcl) into the right nostril
• Treatment B: Two doses of 100 μg PecFent (2
• Treatment C: Two doses of 100 μg PecFent (2 x 100 mcl) 2 hours apart into the
• Treatment D: Two doses of 100 μg PecFent (2 x 100 mcl) 1 hour apart into the
• Treatment E: Eight doses of 100 μg PecFent (8 x 100 mcl) consecutively into the


Ho trovato poi quiwww.cosmopharmaceuticals.com/csm/news/...12.../2009-12-03it.pdf un riferimento autorevole a "quattro bracci di trattamento", quindi penso si possa dire anche "a cinque bracci di trattamento"
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a cinque bracci di trattamento
Laura Gentili
2a 5 bracci
Brunetti Luisa
1pentadirezionale
Sara Maghini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pentadirezionale


Explanation:
E' l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente per '5-way'...non l'ho mai visto in questo contesto! Hai qualche info in più, magari?


Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a 5 bracci


Explanation:
E' solo un'idea, visto che è uno studio multidose.

Brunetti Luisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a cinque bracci di trattamento


Explanation:
I riferimenti in rete sono veramente pochi, però questo è abbastanza indicativo:

Study CP047/07 This was a single centre, five-way open trial to assess the relative bioavailability, phsafety of multiple
NasalFent dose.
It was conducted in 13 healthy male and female volunteers. Five treatments regimes in the order listed below (‘dose escalation’), with a washout period between each regimen:
• Treatment A: Single dose of 100 μg PecFent (100 mcl) into the right nostril
• Treatment B: Two doses of 100 μg PecFent (2
• Treatment C: Two doses of 100 μg PecFent (2 x 100 mcl) 2 hours apart into the
• Treatment D: Two doses of 100 μg PecFent (2 x 100 mcl) 1 hour apart into the
• Treatment E: Eight doses of 100 μg PecFent (8 x 100 mcl) consecutively into the


Ho trovato poi quiwww.cosmopharmaceuticals.com/csm/news/...12.../2009-12-03it.pdf un riferimento autorevole a "quattro bracci di trattamento", quindi penso si possa dire anche "a cinque bracci di trattamento"

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 669
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Sciarrillo
27 mins

agree  Science451
46 mins

agree  mcmb
1 hr

agree  Acubens
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search