joint bleed

Italian translation: versamento (nell'articolazione)

13:48 Nov 27, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Emofilia
English term or phrase: joint bleed
si riferisce ovviamente ad una perdita ematica/di sangue, ma 'joint' mi apre dei dubbi...:

"The amount of time it takes to stop a joint bleed following an additional, on-demand infusion."

GRAZIE ANCORA!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Italian translation:versamento (nell'articolazione)
Explanation:
ma forse basta "versamento"
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emorragia articolare / emartro
Gilberto Lacchia
4sanguinamento articolare
Laura Gentili
3sanguinamento articolare
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3versamento (nell'articolazione)
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanguinamento articolare


Explanation:


Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanguinamento articolare


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emofilia

Laura Gentili
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 690

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versamento (nell'articolazione)


Explanation:
ma forse basta "versamento"

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emorragia articolare / emartro


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2011-11-27 13:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Articolare
Una tipica emorragia articolare è l'emartro, ossia il versamento e l'accumulo di sangue in una cavità articolare.
http://www.angelini.it/areatematica-file/9521_Tipi-di-emorra...

Importante è anche la fisioterapia, cioè esercizi di movimento, da iniziare alcuni giorni dopo un'emorragia articolare e da proseguire a lungo per evitare l'anchilosi (abolizione o limitazione dei movimenti).
http://viveresani.altervista.org/documenti/emofilia.html

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 754




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search