self-limited

Italian translation: autolimitante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-limited
Italian translation:autolimitante
Entered by: DrSeuss

11:59 Feb 24, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-27 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psichiatria
English term or phrase: self-limited
Whereas conditions such as schizophrenia and depression were once mainly self-limited or episodic, with each episode usually lasting no more than six months and interspersed with long periods of normalcy, the conditions are now chronic and lifelong.

come posso renderlo?
Danila Moro
Italy
autolimitanti
Explanation:
immagino indichi episodi sporadici e circoscritti che si risolvono autonomamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-24 12:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glossariomedico.it/html/it/m/malattia_autolimitan...
Selected response from:

DrSeuss
Italy
Grading comment
talvolta non si pensa alle cose più ovvie.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3autolimitanti
DrSeuss
3 +1circoscritti nel tempo
Alberto Manni
4episodi di schizzofrenia e depressione dal decorso ben definito
Alessandra Zocco
3che ha un decorso stabilito
benedetta74
3disturbo che scompare spontaneamente
Maria Francesca Gangemi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disturbo che scompare spontaneamente


Explanation:
Non credo ci sia un termine specifico, almeno, a me non viene in mente. Il senso comunque è questo. Spero ti sia di aiuto :)


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/self-limitin...
Maria Francesca Gangemi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autolimitanti


Explanation:
immagino indichi episodi sporadici e circoscritti che si risolvono autonomamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-24 12:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glossariomedico.it/html/it/m/malattia_autolimitan...


DrSeuss
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
talvolta non si pensa alle cose più ovvie.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola D
7 mins
  -> Grazie Paola!

agree  valde
54 mins
  -> Grazie Monica!

agree  SaraVaranese: e' proprio la traduzione specifica in italiano!
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che ha un decorso stabilito


Explanation:
definizione trovata su: www.sapere.it › ... › Traduzioni › Inglese-Italiano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-24 12:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spetta che scrivo il link completo: http://www.sapere.it/sapere/dizionari/traduzioni/Inglese-Ita...



benedetta74
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
episodi di schizzofrenia e depressione dal decorso ben definito


Explanation:
Ti inoltro la stessa referenza di Benedetta poichè è giusta ma penso che la mia traduzione sia più adatta.


    Reference: http://www.sapere.it/sapere/dizionari/traduzioni/Inglese-Ita...
Alessandra Zocco
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circoscritti nel tempo


Explanation:
pare un riferimento alla limitazione nel senso temporale, ribadita qui in due modi:
o con un limite ben preciso nel tempo
o con carattere episodico

Alberto Manni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessia Puglielli
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search