vanishingly rare

Italian translation: molto raro, estremamente raro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vanishingly rare
Italian translation:molto raro, estremamente raro
Entered by: Danila Moro

11:03 Oct 8, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psichiatria: amnesia dissociativa
English term or phrase: vanishingly rare
Diagnostic Tips
• Normal forgetting. Most people have only the patchiest of memories
for most of their lives. Forgetting is commonplace; Dissociative Amnesia
is vanishingly rare.

Come lo interpretate?
Danila Moro
Italy
molto raro, infinitamente raro
Explanation:
My best judgement is that ‘vanishingly’ is normally used to mean something like ‘extremely’, but only in implying a near-zero level of probability, frequency, size or whatever. Maybe it’s a step up from ‘infinitesimally’.
Selected response from:

carolzanini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6molto raro, infinitamente raro
carolzanini
3elusivamente rara
Claudia Cherici
3una vera rarità
Oriana Bonan
2di una rarità sfuggente / che tende a scomparire
Mariagrazia Centanni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elusivamente rara


Explanation:
direi così, in contrapposizione a quel 'commonplace' che definisce appunto comune la normale dimenticanza

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 95

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
molto raro, infinitamente raro


Explanation:
My best judgement is that ‘vanishingly’ is normally used to mean something like ‘extremely’, but only in implying a near-zero level of probability, frequency, size or whatever. Maybe it’s a step up from ‘infinitesimally’.

carolzanini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar: Sì, "estremamente raro", nel senso di talmente raro che è quasi inesistente.
17 mins

agree  Zerlina
56 mins

agree  susanna botta: il senso è quello, anche io direi "estremamente raro"
56 mins

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: E' il modo migliore e più comprensibile di traduzione.
4 hrs

agree  haribert: Mi associo anch'io! ho trovato questa definizione: so as to disappear or approach zero ("Errors are vanishingly rare")
8 hrs

agree  Oriana Bonan
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
di una rarità sfuggente / che tende a scomparire


Explanation:
Per fare una traduzione letterale, ma mi sembra un'espressione poco comprensibile in italiano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2013-10-08 15:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse è milgliore :'sempre più rara'.

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 30

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una vera rarità


Explanation:
Concordo con carolzanini sul significato e sulla resa, ma propongo un'alternativa basata sull'osservazione che vanishingly rare è un'espressione piuttosto stereotipata. Comunque, molto dipende dalla traduzione di commonplace e, più in generale, dal tono di tutto il discorso; es. "se il dimenticare è un fatto ordinario, l'amnesia dissociativa è una vera rarità."

Oriana Bonan
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search