scar associated molecules

Italian translation: molecole coinvolte nel processo cicatriziale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scar associated molecules
Italian translation:molecole coinvolte nel processo cicatriziale
Entered by: Federica Borgini

16:44 Oct 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / scar associated molecules
English term or phrase: scar associated molecules
RNA was isolated from the nerve tissue and RT-PCR performed. A range of fibrotic and scar associated molecules were assessed.
FedeNYC
molecole coinvolte nel processo cicatriziale
Explanation:
Molecole coinvolte nel processo fibrotico e cicatriziale
Selected response from:

Federica Borgini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1molecole coinvolte nel processo cicatriziale
Federica Borgini
4molecole associate alla cicatrice
PLR TRADUZIO (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molecole associate alla cicatrice


Explanation:
http://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:616908/FULLTEXT02

cicatrice - Medical Dictionary - The Free Dictionary
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/cicatrice‎
Traduci questa pagina
Definition of cicatrice in the Medical Dictionary. cicatrice explanation. ... A scar left by the formation of new connective tissue over a healing sore or wound.

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 250

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molecole coinvolte nel processo cicatriziale


Explanation:
Molecole coinvolte nel processo fibrotico e cicatriziale


    Reference: http://www.ails.it/articoli-scientifici/studio-immunoistochi...
Federica Borgini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thegreatthinker
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search