canalicular bile transporter expression

Italian translation: espressione del trasportatore della bile canalicolare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canalicular bile transporter expression
Italian translation:espressione del trasportatore della bile canalicolare
Entered by: Sabrina Armenise

09:42 Oct 31, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nutrizione Artificiale - PNALD
English term or phrase: canalicular bile transporter expression
We have furthermore demonstrated that a factor in the SO lipid emulsions, stigmasterol, promotes cholestasis, liver injury, and liver macrophage activation in this model and that this effect may be mediated through suppression of **canalicular bile transporter expression** (Abcb11/BSEP, Abcc2/MRP2) via antagonism of the nuclear receptors Fxr and Lxr, and failure of up-regulation of the hepatic sterol exporters (Abcg5/g8/ABCG5/8). This study provides experimental evidence that plant sterols in lipid emulsions are a major factor responsible for PNALD and that the absence or reduction of plant sterols is one of the
Sabrina Armenise
espressione del trasportatore della bile canalicolare
Explanation:
Oppure "espressione del gene responsabile del trasporto della bile nei canalicoli".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4espressione del trasportatore della bile canalicolare
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3espressione delle proteine per il trasporto canalicolare della bile
susanna botta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espressione del trasportatore della bile canalicolare


Explanation:
Oppure "espressione del gene responsabile del trasporto della bile nei canalicoli".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1604
Grading comment
Grazie!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espressione delle proteine per il trasporto canalicolare della bile


Explanation:
le sigle si riferiscono a diverse proteine di trasporto ( Bile salt export pump BSEP-(multidrug resistence-associated proteine MRP) e non a un solo gene


    Reference: http://padis.uniroma1.it/bitstream/10805/596/1/MancinelliRom...
    Reference: http://padis.uniroma1.it/bitstream/10805/596/1/MancinelliRom...
susanna botta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search