Assay

Italian translation: test/saggio/dosaggio in vitro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in vitro assay
Italian translation:test/saggio/dosaggio in vitro
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:37 Mar 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: Assay
Hi there,

I know there are a lot of entries for "assay", however I am just unsure whether the translation I need here is "saggio" or "dosaggio".

It concerns a study, and it is clinical literature:

Author: Du et al. 1997(8)
Study Type: In Vitro - Assay
Protocol and/or Substrate: Brain homogenate from Wistar rats
Compound and Dosage: Salvianolic Acid A 10-1000 nmol/L
Outcome: Sal A prevented lipid peroxidation in the brain and scavenged the free hydroxyl radicals

Can you please help?

Thank you!
Gabriella Alberti
Italy
test/saggio/dosaggio in vitro
Explanation:
Sono attestate e largamente utilizzate tutti e tre le soluzioni.

"Test in vitro" è la più diffusa:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=3eK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-03-18 12:58:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Gabriella, e buona Domenica!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test/saggio/dosaggio in vitro
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4dosaggio
Eleonora_P


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assay
dosaggio


Explanation:
Confermo :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assay
test/saggio/dosaggio in vitro


Explanation:
Sono attestate e largamente utilizzate tutti e tre le soluzioni.

"Test in vitro" è la più diffusa:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=3eK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-03-18 12:58:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Gabriella, e buona Domenica!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1604
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianna Senesi
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Gianna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search