denosumab bone health agents

Italian translation: agenti osteoprotettori come (il) denosumab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:denosumab bone health agents
Italian translation:agenti osteoprotettori come (il) denosumab
Entered by: Mario Altare

10:10 Mar 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / carcinoma prostatico
English term or phrase: denosumab bone health agents
Whilst the exact extent of use of radium-223 in combination with abiraterone acetate and prednisolone/prednisone in clinical practice is not known, interim data from an observational study (REASSURE) reported that 5% of patients were treated with this combination. In view of the seriousness of these results, the fact that they were observed in a patient population with earlier disease characteristics but partly overlapping with that described in the authorised indication, and considering that the mechanism behind the events observed remain largely unexplained at this stage, the PRAC considered that, as a provisional measure, the use of radium-223 in combination with abiraterone acetate and prednisone/prednisolone should be contraindicated. Healthcare professionals should be informed of the increased incidence of fractures and deaths among patients receiving Xofigo in combination with abiraterone acetate and prednisone/prednisolone compared to patients receiving placebo in combination with abiraterone acetate and prednisone/prednisolone in Study ERA-223, and of the reduced incidence of fractures observed in both treatment arms with concurrent use of bisphosphonates or ** denosumab bone health agents **.
Mario Altare
agenti osteoprotettori come (il) denosumab
Explanation:
Il denosumab è un farmaco contro il riassorbimento osseo, usato perciò specialmente nel trattamento dell'ospeoporosi.

Tutti i farmaci con il suffisso "mab" sono di origine biologica, e per la precisione immunologica, essendo derivati da anticorpi monoclonali. Infatti la sigla "MAB" è abbreviazione proprio di "Monoclonal AntiBody".

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2018-03-14 10:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "nel trattamento dell'osteoporosi".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 2 ore (2018-03-16 12:35:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Mario. Buon lavoro e buon fine settimana. :-)
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agenti osteoprotettori come (il) denosumab
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Denosumab
Ellen Kraus
4denosumab
Cinzia Romiti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denosumab


Explanation:
Guarda qui:
http://www.informazionisuifarmaci.it/denosumab


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-14 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè:
"agenti [farmacologici] per la salute delle ossa del denosumab"

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Denosumab


Explanation:
Denosumab is a proper Name and should be left untranslated.
Denosumab gehört zu den Immunglobulinen, genauer gesagt zu den Glykoproteinen. Der humane Antikörper wird von sog. CHO-Zelllinien (Chinese Hamster Ovary Cells) gebildet, was durch eine rekombinante DNA-Technologie möglich ist. Aufgrund der posttranslationalen Modifikation – hier der Glykosylierung – können

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agenti osteoprotettori come (il) denosumab


Explanation:
Il denosumab è un farmaco contro il riassorbimento osseo, usato perciò specialmente nel trattamento dell'ospeoporosi.

Tutti i farmaci con il suffisso "mab" sono di origine biologica, e per la precisione immunologica, essendo derivati da anticorpi monoclonali. Infatti la sigla "MAB" è abbreviazione proprio di "Monoclonal AntiBody".

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2018-03-14 10:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "nel trattamento dell'osteoporosi".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 2 ore (2018-03-16 12:35:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Mario. Buon lavoro e buon fine settimana. :-)

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1604
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Sandra

agree  EleoE
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Eleonora




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search