Doulas

Italian translation: doula

19:25 Apr 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: Doulas
**Doulas** are non-medical birth coaches who assist a woman before, during, or after childbirth if needed.

doule?
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:doula
Explanation:
http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-04-23 19:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Italia, in un primo momento è stato usato lo stesso plurale delle lingue menzionate, dato che l'inglese ha fatto da tramite per il nuovo significato della parola, ma negli anni recenti si è invece diffuso il plurale "all'italiana" doule. La forma doule ricorre su Google in contesti italiani 35.200 volte; doulas solamente 5.560. La tendenza degli italofoni appare quindi chiara e tutto sommato comprensibile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-04-23 19:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doule
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1doula
Elena Zanetti
4doulas (accompagnatrici alla nascita)
Rita Sellitti
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doulas
doula


Explanation:
http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-04-23 19:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Italia, in un primo momento è stato usato lo stesso plurale delle lingue menzionate, dato che l'inglese ha fatto da tramite per il nuovo significato della parola, ma negli anni recenti si è invece diffuso il plurale "all'italiana" doule. La forma doule ricorre su Google in contesti italiani 35.200 volte; doulas solamente 5.560. La tendenza degli italofoni appare quindi chiara e tutto sommato comprensibile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-04-23 19:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doule

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Villa
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doulas
doulas (accompagnatrici alla nascita)


Explanation:
http://www.treccani.it/magazine/lingua_italiana/neologismi/s...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-04-23 19:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'idea è nata da sette di donne che avevano frequentato un corso di formazione per diventare doulas tenuto da ginecologi, ostetriche, psicologi pediatri e svolgono un tirocinio pratico.
http://www.cercapasseggini.it/notizie-passeggini/intervista-...

Sono le doulas, nuove figure professionali, diffuse da circa tre anni,
http://italiaora.net/ostetriche-amiche-e-e-boom-delle-doulas...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-04-23 19:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "doule"
https://www.ilfattoquotidiano.it/2013/02/10/ostetriche-contr...


Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: context

Reference information:
Pilot the Expansion of Medicaid Coverage for Doulas: DOH will pilot the expansion of Medicaid coverage for doulas. Doulas are non-medical birth coaches who assist a woman before, during, or after childbirth if needed. Certified doulas have been shown to increase positive health outcomes, including reducing birth complications for the mother and the baby.

Support Centering Pregnancy Demonstrations: New York will increase support for a program similar to doulas included in the Governor's State of the State First 1,000 Days of Life initiative, known as centering pregnancy. The program is designed to enhance pregnancy outcomes through a combination of prenatal education and social support and has been associated with reduced incidence of preterm birth and low birth weight, lower incidence of gestational diabetes and postnatal depression, higher breastfeeding rates and better inter-pregnancy spacing. Centering pregnancy has also been shown to narrow the disparity in preterm birth rates between black women and white women.
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-co...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search