shelter medicine consultations

Italian translation: consulenze medico-veterinarie per rifugi per animali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelter medicine consultations
Italian translation:consulenze medico-veterinarie per rifugi per animali
Entered by: martini

08:06 Jun 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general) / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: shelter medicine consultations
"Through our outreach that ranges from rabies prevention efforts to healthy pet clinics, from invasive aquatic species tracking to **shelter medicine consultations**, from Buffalo to Brooklyn, our college works tirelessly to give back to the state that so generously supports our programs."
Diego Sibilia
Italy
consulenze medico-veterinarie per rifugi per animali
Explanation:
oppure
consulenze veterinarie per rifugi per animali

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rifugio_per_cani
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_shelter
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consulenze medico-veterinarie per rifugi per animali
martini
4consulti medici nei ricoveri
Cristina intern
Summary of reference entries provided
Full context
writeaway
shelter rifugio
Rita Sellitti

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulti medici nei ricoveri


Explanation:
shelter medicine consultations = consulti medici ( consultazioni mediche, assistenza medica) nei ricoveri - per senzatetto, etc

L'infermiere non è un medico. Parola di New York Times ...
Talvolta, nei differenti attori intervenuti nel dibattito, ho notato un eccessivo ... Lo stato di New York ha approvato una legge che concede agli infermieri il ... in più di visite specialistiche e il 41 per cento in più di ricoveri ospe
http://www.quotidianosanita.it/lavoro-e-professioni/articolo...

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 118

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulenze medico-veterinarie per rifugi per animali


Explanation:
oppure
consulenze veterinarie per rifugi per animali

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rifugio_per_cani
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_shelter

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
11 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Full context

Reference information:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-co...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search