Flush port

Italian translation: porta/raccordo/bocchetta di lavaggio/irrigazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush port
Italian translation:porta/raccordo/bocchetta di lavaggio/irrigazione
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:51 Jul 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Flush port
capsule flush port

Si tratta si una bioprotesi valvolare aortica
Desila
porta/raccordo/bocchetta di lavaggio/irrigazione
Explanation:
"Porta di irrigazione":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

"Raccordo di irrigazione":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=Tp1...

"Bocchetta di irrigazione":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=XZ1...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porta di lavaggio
Francesco Badolato
4porta/raccordo/bocchetta di lavaggio/irrigazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
Lavaggio
Rosanna Palermo

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush port
porta/raccordo/bocchetta di lavaggio/irrigazione


Explanation:
"Porta di irrigazione":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

"Raccordo di irrigazione":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=Tp1...

"Bocchetta di irrigazione":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=XZ1...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1624

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush port
porta di lavaggio


Explanation:
porta di lavaggio
http://www.lombardmedical.com/files/pn04006_intelliflex_ifu_...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2018-07-25 16:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porta di lavaggio (pag.5)
https://www.policlinicoumberto1.it/media/814022/avviso_di_tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-07-25 18:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho proposto un'unica traduzione come faccio di solito perché non mi piace dare troppe alternative.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 365




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: Lavaggio

Reference information:
Guida al monitoraggio in area critica - Page 22 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=8891611425 - Translate this page
Gian Domenico Giusti, ‎Maria Benetton - 2015 - ‎Medical
... è importante effettuare un lavaggio mediante la valvola “fast flush” presente sul ... misurazioni di pressioni endovascolari vengono utilizzate per la valutazione ...

Chirurgia endovascolare degli arti inferiori - Science Direct
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/.../pdf?..... - Translate this page
velocità di passaggio del mezzo di contrasto e del suo «lavaggio» da parte del .... Si tratta di introduttori a valvola di diverse dimensioni, da 4 F fino a 7 F per ...

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search