direct referral

Italian translation: rinvio/referral diretto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct referral
Italian translation:rinvio/referral diretto
Entered by: Mario Altare

14:22 Aug 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Accordo di servizi
English term or phrase: direct referral
AGREEMENT BENEFITS:

 ** Direct Referral ** Discount:
 15% (fifteen percent) discount, which may be added to the prompt payment discount (10%). The total combined discount if the bill is paid within 30 days: 25% discount.

 Note: Direct Referral is only accepted with prior notification, by contacting the Rescue Call Center by telephone, fax or email and/or our International Department before the patient's arrival at one of our facilities (see Definition of Direct Referral).

(...)

 Definition of ** Direct Referral **:

The Insurance agrees that ** direct referral ** is The Insurance proceed to move a patient from a non XXX place to a XXX Facility or sends Grupo XXX a patient pickup/transfer notice to any XXX entities, either through an email or call directed to XXX Call Center, XXX Department or International XXX, prior to patient arrival at the facility. The direct referral discount applies to any XXX facility and its affiliates as long as they meet the requirements described in this clause.
Mario Altare
rinvio diretto/referral diretto
Explanation:
Se il documento è per specialisti si potrebbe anche lasciare "referral" in inglese come fa qui:
https://salute.regione.emilia-romagna.it/documentazione/rapp...

e anche qui
https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

La mia opinione è che è meglio tradurre. Si potrebbe anche rendere
"rinvio diretto (a un medico specialista)"

Il "referral" è il rinvio di un paziente a un medico specialista.

Referral
una persona il cui caso è stato definito un gruppo specializzato o professionale, "il paziente è un rinvio da Dr. Ossa"
Un atto di rinvio qualcuno o qualcosa per la consultazione, revisione, o di ulteriori azioni
http://it.gdict.org/definizione.php?parola=referral



information about or direct referral to any relevant specialist support services in place
informazioni su eventuali pertinenti servizi specialistici di assistenza in attività o il rinvio diretto a tali servizi;
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-IT/TXT/?qid=15352...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2018-08-25 19:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get a commission for any referral who signs up.
Prendo una provvigione per ogni paziente rinviato a un medico specialista che prende un appuntamento.
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/referral

Qui si parla di referral, rinvio e assicurazioni
https://it.spazziodecor.com/how-to-get-referral-from-my-doct...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rinvio diretto/referral diretto
Francesco Badolato
4indirizzamento diretto
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirizzamento diretto


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1849

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rinvio diretto/referral diretto


Explanation:
Se il documento è per specialisti si potrebbe anche lasciare "referral" in inglese come fa qui:
https://salute.regione.emilia-romagna.it/documentazione/rapp...

e anche qui
https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

La mia opinione è che è meglio tradurre. Si potrebbe anche rendere
"rinvio diretto (a un medico specialista)"

Il "referral" è il rinvio di un paziente a un medico specialista.

Referral
una persona il cui caso è stato definito un gruppo specializzato o professionale, "il paziente è un rinvio da Dr. Ossa"
Un atto di rinvio qualcuno o qualcosa per la consultazione, revisione, o di ulteriori azioni
http://it.gdict.org/definizione.php?parola=referral



information about or direct referral to any relevant specialist support services in place
informazioni su eventuali pertinenti servizi specialistici di assistenza in attività o il rinvio diretto a tali servizi;
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-IT/TXT/?qid=15352...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2018-08-25 19:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get a commission for any referral who signs up.
Prendo una provvigione per ogni paziente rinviato a un medico specialista che prende un appuntamento.
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/referral

Qui si parla di referral, rinvio e assicurazioni
https://it.spazziodecor.com/how-to-get-referral-from-my-doct...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonora_P: Avrei suggerito anch'io di lasciare referral in inglese :)
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Eleonora. Certo lasciarlo in inglese sarebbe meglio ma si dovrebbe sapere a chi è destinato il documento




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search