risk-set sampling

Italian translation: campionamento per insiemi di rischio/dei pazienti a rischio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk-set sampling
Italian translation:campionamento per insiemi di rischio/dei pazienti a rischio
Entered by: Mario Altare

09:02 Sep 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: risk-set sampling
A clear cumulative dose response relationship was observed for both BCC and SCC. Another study showed a possible association between lip cancer (SCC) and exposure to HCTZ: 633 cases of lip-cancer were matched with 63,067 population controls, using a ** risk-set sampling ** strategy. A cumulative dose-response relationship was demonstrated with an adjusted OR 2.1 (95% CI: 1.7-2.6) increasing to OR 3.9 (3.0-4.9) for high use (~25,000 mg) and OR 7.7 (5.7-10.5) for the highest cumulative dose (~100,000 mg) (see also section 4.4).
Mario Altare
campionamento per insiemi di rischio
Explanation:
http://www.sefap.it/farmacovigilanza_news_200907/news31.html

"PAZIENTI Tra i pazienti trattati con metformina più una solfonilurea durante un periodo di arruolamento prestabilito sono stati identificati 2316 casi, che avevano una diagnosi principale alla dimissione di infarto miocardico acuto, e 9700 controlli, definiti con un campionamento per insiemi di rischio (risk-set sampling).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-09-17 12:10:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Mario. Buon lavoro e buona giornata.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4campionamento per insiemi di rischio
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Strategia di campionamento dei rischi stabiliti/elencati
Maria Teresa Sammarco
Summary of reference entries provided
Case-control studies
Daniela Cannarella

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strategia di campionamento dei rischi stabiliti/elencati


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/risk-...

http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/sampl...

secondo me la richiesta di aiuto dovrebbe comprendere anche "strategy" per dare un'idea della locuzione/significato completo

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campionamento per insiemi di rischio


Explanation:
http://www.sefap.it/farmacovigilanza_news_200907/news31.html

"PAZIENTI Tra i pazienti trattati con metformina più una solfonilurea durante un periodo di arruolamento prestabilito sono stati identificati 2316 casi, che avevano una diagnosi principale alla dimissione di infarto miocardico acuto, e 9700 controlli, definiti con un campionamento per insiemi di rischio (risk-set sampling).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-09-17 12:10:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Mario. Buon lavoro e buona giornata.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1679
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: Case-control studies

Reference information:
https://www.teachepi.org/wp-content/uploads/OldTE/documents/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-09-11 09:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pg.18 - Incidence density case control design (risk-set sampling):
throughout the course of the study, from individuals at risk
(“risk-set”) at the time each case is diagnosed

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search