Dry Lab vs. Wet Lab

Italian translation: analisi dei dati vs. analisi dei campioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dry Lab vs. Wet Lab
Italian translation:analisi dei dati vs. analisi dei campioni
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

12:19 Nov 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Dry Lab vs. Wet Lab
Hi, unfortunately I don't have more context. I am translating some Power Points and I have come across these terms. It's about a medical device and the Power Point is intended for training purposes. I understand the meaning and have looked into options, but I am not convinced. Specifically this is what I found:

- Dry lab: "Dry lab" or "laboratorio secco"
- Wet lab: "Wet lab" or "laboratorio umido"

Can anyone confirm which one is normally better? I would leave it in English, but I am looking for second opinions. Thanks!
Irene_IT_EN_ES_
United Kingdom
analisi dei dati vs. analisi dei campioni
Explanation:
Laurea magistrale in Biotecnologie agro-alimentari | UniVr
Univr › it › scienzeingegneria › ...
... fasi distinte, dal disegno sperimentale, alla preparazione ed analisi dei campioni (“wet lab”), al processamento ed analisi dei dati (“dry lab”).

http://www.scienzeingegneria.univr.it/fol/?ent=oi&codiceCs=S...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1analisi dei dati vs. analisi dei campioni
texjax DDS PhD
3laboratorio secco vs laboratorio umido
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry lab vs. wet lab
laboratorio secco vs laboratorio umido


Explanation:
https://www.majordifferences.com/2013/02/difference-between-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2018-11-02 12:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti anche non tradurlo....nel campo si tende a distinguere il laboratorio umido che vede l'utilizzo di componenti a base d'acqua dal laboratorio secco che prevede l'assistenza dei computer

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry lab vs. wet lab
analisi dei dati vs. analisi dei campioni


Explanation:
Laurea magistrale in Biotecnologie agro-alimentari | UniVr
Univr › it › scienzeingegneria › ...
... fasi distinte, dal disegno sperimentale, alla preparazione ed analisi dei campioni (“wet lab”), al processamento ed analisi dei dati (“dry lab”).

http://www.scienzeingegneria.univr.it/fol/?ent=oi&codiceCs=S...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
1 hr
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search