cross-linked

Italian translation: reticolato con

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-linked
Italian translation:reticolato con
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

13:41 Dec 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cross-linked
Tri-leaflet stented pericardial valve designed for supra-annular placement in the aortic position.

The valve is fabricated using a polyester-covered titanium stent.
The stent, excluding the sewing cuff, is then covered with porcine pericardial tissue.
This covering is designed to provide protection from mechanical wear by allowing only tissue-to-tissue contact during valve function.
A silicone insert in the polyester sewing cuff is slightly contoured to conform to the shape of the native annulus.
The valve leaflets are fabricated from bovine pericardium.
The porcine and bovine pericardium are preserved and cross-linked in glutaraldehyde.

"...conservati e intrecciati/collegati fra di loro?? in glutaraldeide."
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
reticolato con
Explanation:
Avviso trasparenza infungibili - Ospedale San Carlo
www.ospedalesancarlo.it/.../Avviso trasparenza infungibili.... - Diese Seite übersetzen
reticolato con glutaraldeide. Collagene con fibre multidirezionali. 4) Motivazione della decisione della stazione appaltante di affidare il contratto senza la previa.
[PDF]
Peri-Guard - Baxter
www.baxter.ca/en_CA/assets/.../Peri-Guard_IFU_EN_FR.pdf

Diese Seite übersetzen
DESCRIZIONE: Il Peri-Guard® viene preparato da pericardio bovino reticolato con glutaraldeide. Il pericardio deriva da bovini nati negli Stati Uniti. Il Peri-Guard ...

[PPT]
Slide 1 - DICCISM
www1.diccism.unipi.it/Polacco_Giovanni/slidespbi/reattori.pps

Diese Seite übersetzen
16. 17. 2 - Reticolazione con reagenti polifunzionali (glutaraldeide).
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reticolato con
AdamiAkaPataflo
4uniti mediante / sottoposti a legame incrociato/reticolato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniti mediante / sottoposti a legame incrociato/reticolato


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1759

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reticolato con


Explanation:
Avviso trasparenza infungibili - Ospedale San Carlo
www.ospedalesancarlo.it/.../Avviso trasparenza infungibili.... - Diese Seite übersetzen
reticolato con glutaraldeide. Collagene con fibre multidirezionali. 4) Motivazione della decisione della stazione appaltante di affidare il contratto senza la previa.
[PDF]
Peri-Guard - Baxter
www.baxter.ca/en_CA/assets/.../Peri-Guard_IFU_EN_FR.pdf

Diese Seite übersetzen
DESCRIZIONE: Il Peri-Guard® viene preparato da pericardio bovino reticolato con glutaraldeide. Il pericardio deriva da bovini nati negli Stati Uniti. Il Peri-Guard ...

[PPT]
Slide 1 - DICCISM
www1.diccism.unipi.it/Polacco_Giovanni/slidespbi/reattori.pps

Diese Seite übersetzen
16. 17. 2 - Reticolazione con reagenti polifunzionali (glutaraldeide).


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
4 mins
  -> grazie, Chiara :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search