sling-live movement

Italian translation: movimento simile a quello di una fionda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sling-like movement
Italian translation:movimento simile a quello di una fionda
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

19:43 Aug 31, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomia
English term or phrase: sling-live movement
E' un trattato di anatomia. Sta descrivendo il legamento collaterale radiale.
The Lig. collaterale radiale originates from the bottom of the Epicondylus lateralis and radiates into the Lig. anulare radii, which is attached at the anterior and posterior sides of the Incisura radialis of the ulna.
Due to the course of this ligament, the head of the radius rotates in a sling-live movement.

movimento?? Grazie.
Angela Federica Ruspini
Italy
movimento simile a quello di una fionda
Explanation:
Deve trattarsi sicuramente di un refuso per "sling-like".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 12 ore (2019-09-02 08:34:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Angela! Buon lavoro e buona settimana!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4movimento simile a quello di una fionda
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4movimento a 'fionda'
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimento a 'fionda'


Explanation:
Così mi sembra scorrevole.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 371

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimento simile a quello di una fionda


Explanation:
Deve trattarsi sicuramente di un refuso per "sling-like".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 12 ore (2019-09-02 08:34:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Angela! Buon lavoro e buona settimana!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1763
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search