primary endpoint follow-up

Italian translation: follow-up per l'endpoint primario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary endpoint follow-up
Italian translation:follow-up per l'endpoint primario
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:40 Oct 4, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / studio clinico
English term or phrase: primary endpoint follow-up
It is foreseeable that the number of patients with primary endpoint follow-up cannot be reached, e.g. due to unanticipated high rates of patient drop-outs.
ManuAce
Italy
follow-up per l'endpoint primario
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNTz6vxc65tmaRknK4Klj...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controlli periodici relativo agli eventi di interesse
Katarina Kvarnhult
4monitoraggio/follow-up dell'endpoint primario
Marco Belcastro Bara
4follow-up per l'endpoint primario
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up per l'endpoint primario


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNTz6vxc65tmaRknK4Klj...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1763

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoraggio/follow-up dell'endpoint primario


Explanation:
primary endpoint follow-up

monitoraggio/follow-up dell'endpoint primario

It is foreseeable that the number of patients with primary endpoint follow-up cannot be reached, e.g. due to unanticipated high rates of patient drop-outs.

È prevedibile che il numero di pazienti con monitoraggio/follow-up dell'endpoint primario non possa essere raggiunto, ad esempio a causa un numero imprevedibile/di alti tassi imprevisti di casi di abbandono di pazienti.


Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlli periodici relativo agli eventi di interesse


Explanation:
https://www.siaip.it/upload/pingitore- metanalisi_2011.pdf -> "eventi di interesse (endpoint principali)"

https://www.aimac.it/informazioni-tumori/dopo-la-malattia/co... -> "controlli periodici, altrimenti detti di follow-up"

Katarina Kvarnhult
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search