close contact

Italian translation: Contatto ravvicinato

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:58 Apr 2, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical: Health Care, Science (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: close contact
Definition from CDC:
Being within six feet of a COVID-19 case for a prolonged period of time.

Example sentence(s):
  • What should I do if I had close contact with someone who has COVID-19? Madera county
  • It is important to note that most people who have had close contact with someone confirmed as having the novel coronavirus have not been infected or become ill. Ministry of Health NZ
  • To date, two dogs have been infected with the COVID-19 virus following close contact with infected humans. World Organization for Animal Health
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Italian translation:Contatto ravvicinato
Definition:
Contatto ravvicinato: mantenere almeno un metro di distanza dalle altre persone, in particolare quando tossiscono o starnutiscono o hanno la febbre.
Selected response from:

Marialaura Faitini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +6Contatto ravvicinato
Marialaura Faitini
4 +1stretto contatto, contatto stretto
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stretto contatto, contatto stretto


Definition from google search:
Il Centro europeo per la prevenzione e il controllo delle malattie definisce contatto stretto:
Come gestire un contatto stretto di un caso confermato di COVID-19?

Example sentence(s):
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Daniela Cannarella: http://www.salute.gov.it/portale/malattieInfettive/dettaglio...
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie Daniela

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Contatto ravvicinato


Definition from ASST Fatebenefratelli Sacco:
Contatto ravvicinato: mantenere almeno un metro di distanza dalle altre persone, in particolare quando tossiscono o starnutiscono o hanno la febbre.

Example sentence(s):
  • Evitare il contatto ravvicinato con persone che soffrono di infezioni respiratorie acute. - Ministero della Salute  
Marialaura Faitini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Helena Caruso
10 days

Yes  Carolina Turrini
10 days

Yes  daria fedele
10 days

Yes  Sebina Zisa-Davies
10 days

Yes  urzidil
10 days

Yes  Maria Falvo
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search