virion

Italian translation: virione

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:55 Apr 25, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Science - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Science (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: virion
Definition from Merriam-Webster:
A complete virus particle that consists of an RNA or DNA core with a protein coat sometimes with external envelopes and that is the extracellular infectious form of a virus.

Example sentence(s):
  • When airborne, infective virus can drift through the air as an aerosol. In this form of transmission, “very small droplets that come out of our mouth very quickly evaporate the water off, and we’re left with a gel kind of material...that forms a bit of a protective environment for those virions to survive for longer,” Mackay explains. This is distinct from droplet-based spread of the virus. The Scientist
  • If you get enough virions on your hands and then touch your mucous membranes, including your mouth, nose and eyes, you could get infected. The Globe and Mail
  • Instead, the article suggests the cold makes us more susceptible to the virions and could activate dormant ones that are already inside us. It’s not just Covid-19, viral acute respiratory tract infections (vARIs) are also a major problem for microbiology. WBUR
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Italian translation:virione
Definition:
Queste particelle virali, note anche come virioni, sono costituite da due o tre parti: (I) il materiale genetico costituito da DNA o RNA, lunghe molecole che trasportano le informazioni genetiche; (II) un rivestimento proteico, chiamato capside, che circonda e protegge il materiale genetico; e in alcuni casi (III) una sacca di lipidi che circonda il rivestimento proteico quando sono fuori dalla cellula
Selected response from:

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4virione
Luigi Argentino
5virione
Paolo Mariani
4 +1virione
Luisa Chesi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
virione


Definition from Wikipedia:
Queste particelle virali, note anche come virioni, sono costituite da due o tre parti: (I) il materiale genetico costituito da DNA o RNA, lunghe molecole che trasportano le informazioni genetiche; (II) un rivestimento proteico, chiamato capside, che circonda e protegge il materiale genetico; e in alcuni casi (III) una sacca di lipidi che circonda il rivestimento proteico quando sono fuori dalla cellula

Example sentence(s):
  • Una particella virale completa si chiama virione e la sua funzione è quella di introdurre il proprio acido nucleico all’interno di una cellula ospite, affinché esso possa essere espresso dall’apparato biosintetico della stessa. L’acido nucleico contiene l’informazione genetica necessaria per codificare tutte le funzioni replicative del v., compresa la programmazione della cellula ospite per l’espletamento delle funzioni necessarie per la moltiplicazione virale. - Treccani  
  • Le particelle virali complete, o virioni, rappresentano la forma statica del virus priva di attività metabolica e riproduttiva; infatti tutti gli eventi dinamici (biosintesi di materiale virale, danni all'organismo ospite ecc.) avvengono quando il virus si trova all'interno della cellula ospite: quindi i reali aspetti biologici della virologia sono quelli connessi con l'interazione virus -cellula ospite. - Sapere  
Luigi Argentino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 165

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  EleoE
1 hr
  -> grazie

Yes  Rossella Zugan: yes
1 hr
  -> grazie

Yes  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
2 hrs
  -> grazie

Yes  Dunia Cusin
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Grazie

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virione


Definition from Treccani:
In microbiologia, la particella virale matura costituita da una molecola di acido nucleico (DNA o RNA) racchiusa in un involucro proteico più o meno complesso (capside); il termine è di solito usato per indicare lo stato infettivo extracellulare del virus.

Example sentence(s):
  • In media il virione ha una dimensione di circa un centesimo della dimensione media di un batterio. - Medicina Online  
  • Una volta che i virus completi raggiungono un certo numero la cellula ospite subisce una lisi (6), cioè le sue pareti si rompono liberando una grande quantità di virus, ora virioni, all’esterno, pronti ad infettare le cellule vicine. - Weschool  
  • L’acido nucleico costituisce il genoma del virione e può essere DNA oppure RNA. - Zanichelli  
Luisa Chesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Nicoletta Aresca
1 day 13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virione


Definition from Treccani On Line:
virióne s. m. [der. di virus, col suff. -one (nel sign. 3)]. – In microbiologia, la particella virale matura costituita da una molecola di acido nucleico (DNA o RNA) racchiusa in un involucro proteico più o meno complesso (capside); il termine è di solito usato per indicare lo stato infettivo extracellulare del virus.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le particelle virali (virioni) sono più piccole delle cellule batteriche e differiscono notevolmente come forma e dimensioni, variando da 20 a 300 nm. - Tesi on line  
Paolo Mariani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search