multi-phasic health screening

Italian translation: screening multifasico

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 May 28, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: multi-phasic health screening
Definition from Farlex Partner Medical Dictionary:
The routine use of multiple tests, usually biochemical, for the purpose of detecting disease at a preventable or curable stage.

Example sentence(s):
  • The term multiphasic screening was first applied to a health survey in San Jose, California in 1949. That survey was designed to detect previously unrecognized chronic diseases for which screening tests were then available and for which therapy would presumably be helpful. Science Direct
  • Automated multiphasic screening programs are becoming generally accepted in the United States. They have developed as a result of the availability of automated testing procedures, and the increasing demand by the public for low-cost periodic health examinations. JAMA Network
  • A research team comprised of Honduran oncologists and scientists from Dartmouth's and Dartmouth-Hitchcock's Norris Cotton Cancer Center wanted to test a new model of "multiphasic" cancer screening event that offered testing for multiple types of cancer in a single screening experience. EurekAlert
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Italian translation:screening multifasico
Definition:
Indagine che ha come obiettivo la diagnosi precoce di una singola malattia oppure il rilievo di diverse condizioni patologiche o di rischio mediante molteplici test (spec. biochimici).
Selected response from:

Nicoletta Aresca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +4screening multifasico
Nicoletta Aresca
5screening sanitari multifasici
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screening sanitari multifasici


Definition from www.europarl.europa.eu:
screening / controlli sanitari multifasici
-- al fine di effettuare con un unico accesso alle strutture tutti gli screening indicati nella fascia di età prevista dalla presente raccomandazione
-- gli screening multifasici presuppongono che si sottoponesse una popolazione a una batteria di esami standardizzati

L'emendamento propone di inserire, ove possibile, gli screening multifasici al fine di effettuare con un unico accesso alle strutture tutti gli screening indicati nella fascia di età prevista dalla presente raccomandazione
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/committees/envi/2003...

I programmi di screening inizialmente erano rivolti alla diagnosi precoce di una singola malattia, il concetto di screening si è allargato negli anni recenti fino a comprendere screening per individuare soggetti ad alto rischio e screening multifasici
https://docplayer.it/110595952-Screening-antonietta-di-fronz...

Gli screening multifasici e la loro valutazione
http://www.carlofavaretti.it/pdf/art_Screening_multifasici_E...

Il secondo sistema di area che suscitò un certo interesse in quegli anni fu quello degli screen multifasici automatizzati. Mutuati anche questi da un'esperienza statunitense [...] gli screening multifasici presupponevano che si sottoponesse una popolazione a una batteria di esami standardizzati , di solito di ...
Fonte : La cultura informatica in Italia: riflessioni e testimonianze sulle origini : 1950-1970
https://books.google.it/books?id=DGwVAQAAIAAJ&q=screening mu...

Example sentence(s):
  • L'emendamento propone di inserire, ove possibile, gli screening multifasici al fine di effettuare con un unico accesso alle strutture tutti gli screening indicati nella fascia di età prevista dalla presente raccomandazione - Europarlamento  
  • I programmi di screening inizialmente erano rivolti alla diagnosi precoce di una singola malattia, il concetto di screening si è allargato negli anni recenti fino a comprendere screening per individuare soggetti ad alto rischio e screening multifasici - documento online  
  • Il secondo sistema di area che suscitò un certo interesse in quegli anni fu quello degli screen multifasici automatizzati. Mutuati anche questi da un'esperienza statunitense [...] gli screening multifasici presupponevano che si sottoponesse una popolazione a una batteria di esami standardizzati - cultura informatica in Italia: riflessio  
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screening multifasico


Definition from own experience or research:
Indagine che ha come obiettivo la diagnosi precoce di una singola malattia oppure il rilievo di diverse condizioni patologiche o di rischio mediante molteplici test (spec. biochimici).

Example sentence(s):
Nicoletta Aresca
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Gianna Senesi
19 mins
  -> Grazie, buona giornata

Yes  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> Grazie mille

Yes  Rossella Zugan: Yes
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

Yes  Luigi Argentino
22 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search