LPFS

Italian translation: sopravvivenza libera da progressione locale (LPFS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LPFS
Italian translation:sopravvivenza libera da progressione locale (LPFS)
Entered by: EleoE

22:00 Dec 3, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Already a statistically proven increase of the LPFS of a few months would be a significant leap forward in GBM therapy
English term or phrase: LPFS
Already a statistically proven increase of the LPFS of a few months would be a significant leap forward in the therapy of ....


PFS=Sopravvivenza libera da progressione
L-PFS= forse local?
Serena Falconi
Italy
sopravvivenza libera da progressione locale (LPFS)
Explanation:
Se necessario puoi esplicitare l'acronimo.
https://www.google.it/search?ei=TWbJX4jSNo2IsQWGvb9Y&q="loca...
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sopravvivenza senza progressione/libera da progressione (di malattia)
Alice Perelli
4sopravvivenza libera da progressione locale (LPFS)
EleoE
3LPFS
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Kristian Sliwa


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sopravvivenza senza progressione/libera da progressione (di malattia)


Explanation:
Sì, L sta per local

Alice Perelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LPFS


Explanation:
I found this website where it explains in Italian the meaning, and it literally translates into: "sopravvivenza libera da progressione".
"Locale" would be referring to a specific affected body part, maybe for something like cancer.


    Reference: http://https://www.fondazioneserono.org/glossario/sopravvive...
Kristian Sliwa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lpfs
sopravvivenza libera da progressione locale (LPFS)


Explanation:
Se necessario puoi esplicitare l'acronimo.
https://www.google.it/search?ei=TWbJX4jSNo2IsQWGvb9Y&q="loca...

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search