medical tape

Italian translation: cerotto a nastro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical tape
Italian translation:cerotto a nastro
Entered by: Stefano77

09:29 Apr 1, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical tape
Come componente di un kit medico. "Nastro medico" non mi sembra sufficientemente attestato. Grazie!
Stefano77
cerotto a nastro
Explanation:
Si tratta del cerotto a nastro telato, per medicazioni e fasciature

ciao
Gianfranco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 09:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.farmacieitaliane.it/farmaciasantantonio/at/view.p...
http://www.soccorsoalpinolazio.it/proposta.htm
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie mille, ce l'ho anch'io in casa e non lo sapevo! :-P
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cerotto a nastro
gianfranco
5fascia medica
annaba
4cerotto in rocchetto
Laura Radaelli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerotto a nastro


Explanation:
Si tratta del cerotto a nastro telato, per medicazioni e fasciature

ciao
Gianfranco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 09:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.farmacieitaliane.it/farmaciasantantonio/at/view.p...
http://www.soccorsoalpinolazio.it/proposta.htm


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Grazie mille, ce l'ho anch'io in casa e non lo sapevo! :-P

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis
11 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fascia medica


Explanation:
ciao! Anna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-01 11:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops.. è vero, si tratta di un cerotto, Stefano!

annaba
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerotto in rocchetto


Explanation:
o semplicemente cerotto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-01 12:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.farmaciaguida.it/automedicazione/a13.htm

Laura Radaelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search