GEP - gene expression profiling

Italian translation: profilo di espressione genica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gene expression profiling
Italian translation:profilo di espressione genica
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

13:36 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: GEP - gene expression profiling
Qual è l'equivalente italiano? Grazie!!!
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
profilo di espressione genica
Explanation:
Migliaia di geni possono essere analizzati in un singolo esperimento (profilo di espressione genica).
http://www.ail.it/novita08_ass.asp
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
al più veloce :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profilo di espressione genica
Gilberto Lacchia
3profilo di espressione genica
Paolo Valenti
3profilo di espressione genica
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gep - gene expression profiling
profilo di espressione genica


Explanation:
Migliaia di geni possono essere analizzati in un singolo esperimento (profilo di espressione genica).
http://www.ail.it/novita08_ass.asp

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 746
Grading comment
al più veloce :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gep - gene expression profiling
profilo di espressione genica


Explanation:
[PDF] Presentazione di PowerPoint
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 2004 Juornal of Clinical Immunology: “Gene Expression Profiling: From ...
Il profilo di espressione genica può fornire preziose indicazioni ...
www.neuroscienzemolecolari.it/Didattica/Lavoro8.pdf - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gep - gene expression profiling
profilo di espressione genica


Explanation:
Googling tra "profilo di espressione genetica" e "profilo di espressione genica". Però aspetta qualcuno meglio informato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 13:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appunto...

Paolo Valenti
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search