genomic signature

Italian translation: firma genomica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genomic signature
Italian translation:firma genomica
Entered by: Paola Dentifrigi

14:12 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: genomic signature
genomic signature
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
firma genomica
Explanation:
http://pil.phys.uniroma1.it/~loreto/tesi_baronka/node64.html
Selected response from:

tandream
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5firma genomica
tandream
4 -1firma genetica
luskie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
firma genomica


Explanation:
http://pil.phys.uniroma1.it/~loreto/tesi_baronka/node64.html

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  kpi
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Filippa Addis
2 hrs

agree  annaba
5 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 day 23 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
firma genetica


Explanation:
non ho tempo per fare ricerche, ma credo proprio di averla sentita chiamare così - che poi in italiano suona anche molto meglio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-09 10:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google conferma decisamente

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tandream: la firma genetica è un'altra cosa
1 day 11 hrs
  -> gosh, allora sono rimasta troppo indietro! e in più ho peccato di superficialità, e pure di presunzione :-( scusate




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search