donor purified islets

Italian translation: isole pancreaiche purificate del donatore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:donor purified islets
Italian translation:isole pancreaiche purificate del donatore
Entered by: marina callegari

13:29 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / research
English term or phrase: donor purified islets
the first series of clinical islet transplants that reversed diabetes after implantation of donor purified islets
Mariangela Moroni
isole pancreaiche purificate del donatore
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4isole pancreaiche purificate del donatore
marina callegari
5isole purificate del donatore
Rita Bandinelli
3cellule di Langerhans purificate provenienti dal donatore
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cellule di Langerhans purificate provenienti dal donatore


Explanation:
cellule di Langerhans purificate provenienti dal donatore

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isole purificate del donatore


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.progressodiabete.it/1997/trapian.htm
Rita Bandinelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
isole pancreaiche purificate del donatore


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1641
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SILVIO CORRAO: la t è annegata fra le isole :)))
1 hr
  -> ooops!

agree  annaba
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio:
23 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Filippa Addis: Va benissimo, ma che ne pensi di eterologhe invece di "del donatore"?
23 hrs
  -> il senso è quello, io tendo a rimanere più vicina all'originale, ma certo che va bene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search