reversed diabetes

Italian translation: hanno determinato la regressione del diabete

09:18 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / research
English term or phrase: reversed diabetes
series of clinical islet transplant that reversed diabetes after implantation of donor purified islets
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:hanno determinato la regressione del diabete
Explanation:
Una soluzione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-08 12:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcuni link utili contenenti questa espressione:
http://www.gruppogiovanifand.it/modules.php?name=News&file=a...
http://www.dica33.it/argomenti/bio_tecnologie/embrione/embri...
http://www.diabetologia.it/news/news_130_guarita_dal_diabete...
http://www.repubblica.it/2005/c/sezioni/scienza_e_tecnologia...
http://www.boehringer-ingelheim.it/areademo/notizie/mostra.a...
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hanno determinato la regressione del diabete
Filippa Addis
4vedi sotto
marina callegari
4hanno fatto regredire il diabete
Laura Radaelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanno fatto regredire il diabete


Explanation:
non so se si parla di regressione anche per il diabete

Laura Radaelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
non mi viene in mente una traduzione letterale soddisfacente (che hanno neutralizzato/bloccato/annullato/risolto? il diabete), quindi ti proporrei: "che hanno consentito il ritorno a valori glicemici nella norma"

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1641

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hanno determinato la regressione del diabete


Explanation:
Una soluzione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-08 12:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcuni link utili contenenti questa espressione:
http://www.gruppogiovanifand.it/modules.php?name=News&file=a...
http://www.dica33.it/argomenti/bio_tecnologie/embrione/embri...
http://www.diabetologia.it/news/news_130_guarita_dal_diabete...
http://www.repubblica.it/2005/c/sezioni/scienza_e_tecnologia...
http://www.boehringer-ingelheim.it/areademo/notizie/mostra.a...


Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  luskie
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search