elicited play

Italian translation: gioco indotto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elicited play
Italian translation:gioco indotto
Entered by: Domenico Cianci

14:39 Apr 10, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: elicited play
in the present study, infants aged 20 months were tested on the following experimental measures: interst in and emphatic response to display of distress, spontaneuos and elicited play, joint attention and imitation

Grazie a tutti
Domenico Cianci
Estonia
gioco indotto
Explanation:
contro "spontaneo"
Vedi:
http://www.acquarella.it/seminario.htm
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gioco indotto
Filippa Addis
4 +1sollecitato/guidato
luskie
4gioco non-spontaneo
Andrea Re


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gioco indotto


Explanation:
contro "spontaneo"
Vedi:
http://www.acquarella.it/seminario.htm

Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  53091 (X)
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  annaba
1 hr
  -> grazie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gioco non-spontaneo


Explanation:
parla di manifestazioni spontanee e provocate

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sollecitato/guidato


Explanation:
c'è anche un altro termine che però ora non mi viene in mente


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-10 17:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'altro termine è strutturato, ma in questo caso meglio gli altri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-11 02:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si trovano diversi riscontri per guidato, ma sollecitato lo lascerei perdere
(per play, in altre occasioni, se ti capita di doverlo ripetere, puoi dire comportamento o attività ludica, terminologia da studi osservazionali)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paola sandrini
13 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search