caregiver

Italian translation: caregiver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caregiver
Italian translation:caregiver
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

15:05 Apr 10, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: caregiver
The groups did not differ for social class of main caregiver (Economic Activity of Great Britain, 1981)
Domenico Cianci
Estonia
caregiver
Explanation:
potresti non tradurlo perché è molto attestato. Donatore di cura è bruttino.. comunque per qualche chiarimento vai al link
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6caregiver
Francesca Siotto
3 +3chi presta l'assistenza primaria (le cure primarie)
Filippa Addis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caregiver


Explanation:
potresti non tradurlo perché è molto attestato. Donatore di cura è bruttino.. comunque per qualche chiarimento vai al link



    Reference: http://www.aimaroma.it/glossario/caregiver.htm
Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: magari con la spiegazione in parentesi, cioè il soggetto impegnato in modo continuativo nell'attività di assistenza alla persona malata senza esserne necessariamente legato da un vincolo di parentela.
10 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
21 mins

agree  annaba
1 hr

agree  Science451
2 hrs

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone: sì, è vero, si usa.
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chi presta l'assistenza primaria (le cure primarie)


Explanation:
Anche se sono d'accordo con Francesca, ti dò due alternative nel caso tu decida di rendere comunque la definizione in italiano, dal momento che si tratta di una prova di traduzione

Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: o anche la persona che si occupa principalmente... in altri casi, probabilmente non qui, è ancora meglio parlare di presa in carico o di chi ha in carico - dev'essere cmq anche nei glossari
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  paolamonaco
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search