covariance - covariates

Italian translation: covarianza - covariate

15:43 Apr 10, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: covariance - covariates
For other tasks in which multitrials were conducted, such as the joint attention and imitation task group differences were analyzed by an analysis of covariance (ANCOVA), with CA, NVMA, VC, e EL entered as covariates.

Grazie a tutti!
Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Italian translation:covarianza - covariate
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2covarianza - covariate
Filippa Addis
4 +3covarianza - covariate
Gilberto Lacchia
5vedi link
Stephanie Donatantonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covarianza - covariate


Explanation:
:-)

Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Donatantonio
17 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covarianza - covariate


Explanation:
"Covarianza: il valore atteso del prodotto delle deviazioni di due variabili casuali."

"Covariate: termine usato spesso come alterantiva al termine variabili esplicative ma forse da usare più propriamente per indicare variabili associate alla variabile risposta, non di interesse primario nello studio."

Da Dizionario Cambridge di Statistica Medica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-10 15:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analisi della coviarianza (ANCOVA) Una estensione dell\'analisi della varianza che controlla i possibili effetti di covariate sulla variabile risposta in aggiunta agli effetti del fattore o delle variabili di trattamento.
Ibidem http://www.pensiero.it/catalogo/scheda.asp?IDPubblicazione=1...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
40 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  silvia b (X)
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi link


Explanation:
per fugare ogni dubbio


    Reference: http://www3.unibo.it/medspo/medicus/COVAOVA).HTM
Stephanie Donatantonio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search