labyrinthine-vestibular balance system

Italian translation: sistema labirinto-vestibolare dell'orecchio interno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labyrinthine-vestibular balance system
Italian translation:sistema labirinto-vestibolare dell'orecchio interno
Entered by: kpi

10:12 Apr 11, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: labyrinthine-vestibular balance system
Medical report:

"... traumatic fistula within the ***labyrinthine-vestibular balance system*** of the inner ear..."

E' corretto tradurrlo "sistema labirintico-vestibolare del orecchio interno"?

Grazie!
kpi
sistema labirinto-vestibolare dell'orecchio interno
Explanation:
sede dell'equilibrio (per tradurre balance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 31 mins (2005-04-12 10:43:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THANKS
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Grazie, Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sistema dell'equilibrio labirinto-vestibolare
ranieri kohn
3 +1sistema labirinto-vestibolare dell'orecchio interno
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema dell'equilibrio labirinto-vestibolare


Explanation:
Ciao,
si tratta dell'apparato dell'orecchio interno che presiede, tra le altre cose, al senso dell'equilibrio (la sua lesione provoca vertigini)

ranieri kohn
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema labirinto-vestibolare dell'orecchio interno


Explanation:
sede dell'equilibrio (per tradurre balance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 31 mins (2005-04-12 10:43:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THANKS

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie, Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
22 hrs
  -> THANKS




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search