A&E

Italian translation: Accident & Emergency (Department)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A&E
Italian translation:Accident & Emergency (Department)
Entered by: kpi

09:02 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: A&E
Qualcuno ha idea di quale sia la forma estesa di questa abbreviazione? www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de non mi dà riscontri utili.
Contesto:
What is the process for diagnosing a patient with AMI when they arrive in the ER / A&E?
How many AMIs/STEMIs does your ER / A&E treat in one month?
Monica Paolillo
Italy
Accident & Emergency (Department)
Explanation:
www.answers.com/topic/emergency-room - 23k
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Accident & Emergency (Department)
kpi
4 +2Accident & Emergency (A&E) (department )
Gilberto Lacchia
3Medicina d'Urgenza
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a&e
Accident & Emergency (Department)


Explanation:
www.answers.com/topic/emergency-room - 23k

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: :-)
2 mins

agree  LuciaC: Sì, è il Pronto Soccorso - lo conosco bene...
16 mins

agree  Andrea Re
30 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi (X)
1 hr

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a&e
Accident & Emergency (A&E) (department )


Explanation:
on patient acceptance of a two-day medication supply policy in emergency ...
at the Accident & Emergency (A&E) department of North District Hospital. ...
http://www.fmshk.com.hk/journal/hkjem/v09n01-001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 09:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi (X)
1 hr

agree  ItalianLinguist
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a&e
Medicina d'Urgenza


Explanation:
Simeu... The British Association for Accident & Emergency Medicine - Il sito dell'Associazione di Medicina d'Urgenza Britannica ...
www.simeu.it/file.php?file=dir& sez=articoli&id=31 - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-12 09:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azienda ospedaliera di Parma: Pronto Soccorso e Medicina d\'Urgenza
... Il traferimento in Medicina d\'Urgenza avviene direttamente dal Pronto Soccorso
ed è destinato ai pazienti che non richiedono cure intensive, ...
www.ao.pr.it/salute/reparti/pronto_soccorso.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search