sanctity (nel contesto)

Italian translation: integrità, inviolabilità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanctity (nel contesto)
Italian translation:integrità, inviolabilità
Entered by: Jordane Boury

11:32 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sanctity (nel contesto)
The intactness of recent memory and visual-spatial dysfunction imply the sanctity of temporal lobe functioning.

What could "sanctity" mean in this context?
kpi
inviolabilità, integrità
Explanation:
Più o meno equivalente a *intactness*, qua.

L'integrità della disfunzione ecc. implica/presuppone che la funzione/funzionalità del lobo temporale rimanga intatta/preservata.

Non vedo altre possibilità!

Cf. ad es Dictionary.com :
"sanc·ti·ty ( P )
(...)
2. The quality or condition of being considered sacred; inviolability."

... e il Garzanti :
"sanctity
(...)
2 carattere sacro (d'un terreno, d'un giuramento ecc.); inviolabilità (di terreno, della vita privata ecc.)."
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Grazie, Jordane - Ho usato "integrità"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inviolabilità/ non violabilità
Antonio Lucidi
3 +1integrità funzionale del lobo temporale
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3inviolabilità, integrità
Jordane Boury


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inviolabilità/ non violabilità


Explanation:
può andar bene questa traduzione?


Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didiv
2 hrs
  -> grazie verdiana

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inviolabilità, integrità


Explanation:
Più o meno equivalente a *intactness*, qua.

L'integrità della disfunzione ecc. implica/presuppone che la funzione/funzionalità del lobo temporale rimanga intatta/preservata.

Non vedo altre possibilità!

Cf. ad es Dictionary.com :
"sanc·ti·ty ( P )
(...)
2. The quality or condition of being considered sacred; inviolability."

... e il Garzanti :
"sanctity
(...)
2 carattere sacro (d'un terreno, d'un giuramento ecc.); inviolabilità (di terreno, della vita privata ecc.)."


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=67&q=sanctity
    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html
Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie, Jordane - Ho usato "integrità"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrità funzionale del lobo temporale


Explanation:
...

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marifiore
1 hr
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search